School Calendar

July 2021

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Kauri Syndicate Swimming @ Tawa Pool (Rooms 11, 12 & 13)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 5,6,7)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Swimming @ Khandallah Easy Swim
  • Parent Teacher Conferences (Years 1-8 - Day 1 of 2)
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
2
  • Guitar Tutor Lessons (Jake Church)
  • Keyboard Lessons (Agatha Lee)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Music Lessons (Year 3-6 with Mrs Haswell)
  • Mufti Day: Lucky Dip Donation (For School Fair)
  • Last Day For Term 3 PE Uniform Ordering
  • School Choir @ Library (Mrs Haswell & Mrs Short)
  • Friday Pie Day (HoK + Year 7 Helpers Overseeing)
  • Mānuka Enrichment Workshops
  • Year 8 40 Hour Famine Commences @ 6:30pm (Mr Hinds Overseeing)
3
  • Year 7 20 Hour Famine Commences @ 2:30pm (Mr Hinds Overseeing)
  • Year 7&8 20/40 Hour Famine School Sleepover @ 4:00pm (Mr Hinds Overseeing)
4
  • America - Independence Day
  • Mass @ 9am (20/40 Hour Famine - Year 7&8 Students) St Benedict's Church
  • Year 7&8 20/40 Hour Famine Shared Breakfast (Staffroom)
  • Sacramental Programme Catch Up @ Sts Peter's and Paul's Church 2pm-3:30pm (Sio and Piki)
5
  • Kauri Olympic Ambassador (Ms Blackwood Overseeing)
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • St John's Keeping Ourselves Safe Programme
  • Staff Prayers: Mrs Taylor
  • Assembly: Room 12 Overseeing
  • Student Council Meeting (Mr Smith and Mrs Wood)
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtimes)
  • HoK Meeting @ Staffroom
6
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • St John's Keeping Ourselves Safe Programme
  • Year 5-8 PSW Invitational Cross Country (For Our Five Athletes Who Qualified) Grenada North Park
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
  • Parent Teacher Interviews (Years 1-8) (Day 2 of 2)
  • Year 7&8 Science Fair Judging Announcements (Library)
7
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 6, 8, 7, 5, 2, 12)
  • Staff Meeting
  • Staff Meeting
  • Staff Meeting: Digital Technology
  • Staff Meeting: Digital Technology (Shona & Ms Blackwood)
  • Staff Meeting: TH502 (Staff PLD Paper)
8
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • Last Day of Term 2
  • St Benedict's Day Mass @ Church (Patron Saint)
  • Sports Afternoon (Whole School)
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
9
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • Argentinian Independence Day
  • School Closed: Staff Professional Development Day
10
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • 5pm Vigil Mass @ St Benedict's Church
11
  • Matariki Celebrations
  • 9am Mass @ St Benedict's Church
  • 10:30am Mass @ St Benedict's Church
12
  • Holidays: Week 1 of 2
  • Teacher Call Back Day: Professional Development TH502 - Teacher RE Paper
13
  • Holidays: Week 1 of 2
14
  • Holidays: Week 1 of 2
  • Staff Meeting
  • Staff Meeting: Digital Technology
  • Staff Meeting: Digital Technology (Shona & Ms Blackwood)
  • Staff Meeting: TH502 (Staff PLD Paper)
15
  • Holidays: Week 1 of 2
16
  • Holidays: Week 1 of 2
17
18
19
  • Holidays: Week 2 of 2
  • Sokry in School This Week
20
  • Holidays: Week 2 of 2
  • Sokry in School This Week
21
  • Holidays: Week 2 of 2
  • Sokry in School This Week
  • School Office Open (9am-3pm)
  • Staff Meeting
  • Staff Meeting: Digital Technology (Shona & Ms Blackwood)
22
  • Holidays: Week 2 of 2
  • Sokry in School This Week
  • School Office Open (9am-3pm)
23
  • Holidays: Week 2 of 2
  • Sokry in School This Week
  • School Office Open (9am-3pm)
24
25
26
  • Term 3 Commences
  • Staff Prayers: Mrs Miranda
  • Assembly
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtimes)
27
  • Athletics @ Nairnville Park (Rooms 9 & 11-13)
  • Learning Through Play Session
  • Term 3 Student Uniform Check
  • The White Tree Show (Circa Theatre and Te Papa) Kōwhai Syndicate Rms 5-10 (10am&11:30am Shows)
  • Term 3 Uniform Check
  • School Music Group (Bernard and Mrs Miranda - Library)
28
  • Kapa Haka Lessons - Years 1-4 (Matua Hēmi)
  • Kapa Haka Lessons - Years 5-8 (Matua Hēmi)
  • Te Reo Māori Lessons (Rooms 7,9,10,6,5,4)
  • Staff Meeting PLD: (Chris Duthie Jung TH502 RE Paper)
29
  • Athletics @ Nairnville Park (Rooms 5-8 & 10)
  • NZ Playhouse Show Rumpelstiltskin 11:30 – 1:30 Two shows (Library)
  • Code Camp - Room 7 (After School Coding Workshop)
30
  • Guitar Tutor Lessons (Jake Church)
  • Keyboard Lessons (Agatha Lee)
  • Music Lessons with Mrs Haswell (Mānuka & Kauri)
  • Grandparents' Day Mass @10am start
  • Grandparents' Morning Tea (Library) @ 11:15am
31