School Calendar

June 2021

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • Samoan Independence Day
  • Kōwhai Trip to Government House (Rooms 5-8)
  • Buddy Class Mass (Rooms 5-6 & 11-13)
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
2
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • National Day of Italy
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 9, 10, 4, 3, 1 1, 13)
  • Leadership Team Meeting (eTAP)
3
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Kauri Syndicate Swimming @ Tawa Pool (Rooms 11, 12 & 13)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 5,6,7)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Swimming @ Khandallah Easy Swim
  • Amesbury School Invitational Cross Country
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
4
  • Samoan Language Week
  • School Closed: Staff Professional Development - RE Paper TH502 (Chris Duthie-Jung)
5
6
7
  • Queen's Birthday Weekend (School Closed)
8
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • Parents' Online Safety Talk
  • World Ocean Day
  • Staff Prayers: Mrs Wood
  • Kōwhai Trip to Government House (Rooms 9-10)
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtime)
  • Parents' Online Safety Information Talk (Samuel Marsden)
9
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 6, 8, 7, 5, 2, 12)
  • Staff Meeting (ADHD & Epilepsy PLD)
10
  • Kauri Syndicate Swimming @ Tawa Pool (Rooms 11, 12 & 13)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 5,6,7)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Swimming @ Khandallah Easy Swim
  • Road Patrol Refresher Course (Mrs Taylor Overseeing)
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
11
  • Guitar Tutor Lessons (Jake Church)
  • Keyboard Lessons (Agatha Lee)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Music Lessons (Year 3-6 with Mrs Haswell)
  • School Choir @ Library (Mrs Haswell & Mrs Short)
  • Friday Pie Day (HoK + Year 7 Helpers Overseeing)
  • Mānuka & Kauri Enrichment Workshops
12
13
  • Community Clean Up - Oban St (Trelissick Park Clean Up)
14
  • Staff Prayers: Ms Simson
  • Room 12 Trip to Te Papa (Mr Cunningham)
  • Assembly: Room 3 Overseeing
  • Student Council Meeting (Mr Smith and Mrs Wood)
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtimes)
  • School Fair Meeting (Staffroom @ 7:00pm)
15
  • Interzone Cross Country @ Grenada North (Student Qualifiers from Year 4-8)
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Botanical Gardens Trip - Rooms 4 and half of Room 2
  • SPC 2022 Year 9 Open Day Tours 9:30am – 11:00am and 12:00pm – 1:30pm
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
16
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Botanical Gardens Trip - Rooms 3 and half of Room 2 (Mrs Minto Overseeing)
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 9, 10, 4, 3, 1 1, 13)
  • Staff Meeting: Writing Moderation (Mrs Short and Mrs Taylor Overseeing)
17
  • Kauri Syndicate Swimming @ Tawa Pool (Rooms 11, 12 & 13)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 5,6,7)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Swimming @ Khandallah Easy Swim
  • PP Date: Interzone Cross Country @ Grenada North (Student Qualifiers from Year 4-8)
  • SPC 2022 Year 9 Open Day Tours 9:30am – 11:00am and 12:00pm – 1:30pm
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
18
  • Guitar Tutor Lessons (Jake Church)
  • Keyboard Lessons (Agatha Lee)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Music Lessons (Year 3-6 with Mrs Haswell)
  • School Choir @ Library (Mrs Haswell & Mrs Short)
  • Friday Pie Day (HoK + Year 7 Helpers Overseeing)
  • Mānuka & Kauri Enrichment Workshops
19
20
  • Student Organsied Bake Sale @ St Benedict's Church Following 9am Mass
21
  • Staff Prayers: Mr Bath
  • Assembly: Room 2 Overseeing
  • Student Council Meeting (Mr Smith and Mrs Wood)
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtimes)
22
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • Fire Drill
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
23
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 6, 8, 7, 5, 2, 12)
  • Staff Meeting: Counsellor Talk
24
  • Kauri Syndicate Swimming @ Tawa Pool (Rooms 11, 12 & 13)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 5,6,7)
  • Mānuka Syndicate Swimming @ Khandallah Easy Swim
  • Code Camp (Room 1)
25
  • Guitar Tutor Lessons (Jake Church)
  • Keyboard Lessons (Agatha Lee)
  • Kōwhai Syndicate Music Lessons (Year 3-6 with Mrs Haswell)
  • School Choir @ Library (Mrs Haswell & Mrs Short)
  • Friday Pie Day (HoK + Year 7 Helpers Overseeing)
  • Mānuka & Kauri Enrichment Workshops
  • Year 8 40 Hour Famine Commences @ 6:30pm (Mr Hinds Overseeing
26
  • Year 7&8 20/40 Hour Famine School Sleepover @ 4:00pm (Mr Hinds Overseeing)
27
  • Mass @ 9am (20/40 Hour Famine - Year 7&8 Students)
  • Year 7&8 20/40 Hour Famine Shared Breakfast
28
  • Year 3-8 School Swimming Sports (Karori Pool)
  • Staff Prayers: Mrs Short
  • Assembly: Room 13
  • Student Council Meeting (Mr Smith and Mrs Wood)
  • Chess Club (Monday Lunchtimes)
  • HoK Meeting (Staffroom)
29
  • Kōwhai Swimming @ Karori Pool (Rooms 9, 10, 8)
  • Year 7&8 Science Board Viewing
  • Music Group @ Library (Mrs Miranda and Bernard)
  • Year 7&8 Science Fair Judging Announcements (Library)
30
  • Kapa Haka Lessons with Matua Hēmi (Years 1-4 & Years 5-8)
  • Te Reo Lessons with Whaea Adrienne (Rooms 9, 10, 4, 3, 1 1, 13)
  • Staff Meeting: Assessment Focus
  • BoT Meeting