School Calendar

May 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Get Set Go (Years 1&2)
  • Class, Family and Individual School Photos (Winter Uniform)
2
  • NZ Sign Language Workshop (Lunchtime)
  • Code Camp (Room 2)
3
  • Mufti Day: Positively Pink
  • Te Reo Maori & Kapa Haka Lessons
4
  • Years 5-8 Netball Season Commences
5
6
  • Staff Prayers
  • Whole School Assembly (Library)
  • Leadership Team Meeting
7
  • Kids' Literacy Quiz - Selected Students (Mrs Cassidy)
  • Music Bus Lessons
  • Fire Drill
  • Teacher Paid Union Meeting - Newlands Intermediate School (St Benedict's School Remains Open
8
  • Get Set Go (Years 1&2)
  • Triennial Elections: Main Roll Closes Today (Noon)
  • Teacher Paid Union Meeting - Newlands Intermediate School (St Benedict's School Remains Open
  • BoT Meeting
9
  • Swimming (Years 3-8) @ Keith Spry
  • NZ Sign Language Workshop (Lunchtime)
  • Code Camp (Room 2)
10
  • Triennial Elections - Call for Nominations
  • Mother's Day Breakfast (Khandallah Town Hall)
  • Te Reo Maori & Kapa Haka Lessons
  • Electives Programme (Term 2)
11
12
13
  • Staff Prayers
  • Whole School Assembly (Library)
  • Staff Meeting: Alan Grant (ADW) RE PLD (Jacqui Chair)
  • HoK Meeting
14
  • School Cross Country (Years 3-8) Nairnville Park
  • Enviro Group Trip to Trelissick Park (Mrs Barnett)
15
  • Get Set Go (Years 1&2)
  • Liturgy (Rooms 1&8)
  • NZ Sign Language Workshop (Lunchtime)
16
  • Swimming (Years 3-8) @ Keith Spry
  • Code Camp (Room 2)
17
  • HoK: Sausage Sizzle + Ice Blocks (Focus: Learning Support funds)
  • Music Bus Lessons
  • Te Reo Maori & Kapa Haka Lessons
  • Electives Programme (Term 2)
18
  • Years 3-4 Netball Season Commences
19
  • Ascension Sunday
20
  • Staff Prayers
  • Whole School Assembly (Library)
21
  • Music Bus Lessons
  • School's Cluster Meeting (Maori Catholic Spirituality)
22
  • Triennial Elections: Supplementary Roll Closes (Noon)
  • Get Set Go (Years 1&2)
  • Rooms 1&10 @ Mass (St Benedict's Church)
  • Boostrix and Gardisal Vaccinations for Year 7 & 8 students
  • NZ Sign Language Workshop (Lunchtime)
  • Little Dog Performance (Manuka Syndicate)
23
  • Swimming (Years 3-8) @ Keith Spry
  • SPC Rector visiting Year 8 Boys
  • Code Camp (Room 2)
24
  • Triennial Elections: Nominations Close (Noon)
  • Te Reo Maori & Kapa Haka Lessons
  • Electives Programme (Term 2)
25
26
27
  • Staff Prayers
  • Whole School Assembly (Library)
  • Staff Meeting (Chair: Clare)
28
  • Music Bus Lessons
29
  • Triennial Elections: Voting Papers sent by this date
  • Strike Day - School Closed
30
  • Swimming (Years 3-8) @ Keith Spry
  • Taste of St Pat's Day (Prospective SPC Students for 2019)
  • Code Camp (Room 2)
31
  • Perform Education Show
  • Te Reo Maori & Kapa Haka Lessons
  • Electives Programme (Term 2)